• Automotive Spare Parts- Bathurst

Privacy Policy

Brakepro Bathurst pty ltd including its related body corporate (collectively “Brakepro” “Brakepro Bathurst:) accepts that as a result of its business activities it has an obligation under the Privacy Act to protect the personal information it has collected on individuals.

  1. COLLECTION

Brakepro Bathurst will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and only when it is necessary for one or more of our business functions or activities. Whenever we collect personal information about an individual we will advise the individual as soon as practicable:

  • the reason for the collection

  • that they are able to gain access to the information

  • to whom we may disclose the information

  • any law that requires us to collect the information

  • the main consequences of not disclosing the personal information

  1. USE AND DISCLOSURE

We will only use and disclose personal information:

  • for the purpose which we had advised we were collecting it or for a purpose that the individual would reasonably expect us to

  • where the individual has consented

  • as required by law

  1. DATA QUALITY

Brakepro Bathurst will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information it collects, uses or discloses is accurate, complete and up to date.

  1. DATA SECURITY

Brakepro Bathurst will take all reasonable steps to:

  • protect the personal information we hold from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure

  • destroy personal information once it is no longer needed

  1. ACCESS

Brakepro Bathurst will enable an individual to gain access to their personal information upon request except in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act. Brakepro Bathurst also reserve the right to charge an individual for providing access to the information.

  1. IDENTIFIERS

Brakepro Bathurst will not use an identifier assigned by a Government agency or a Government contracted service provider as it own identifier.

  1. ANONYMITY

Whenever it is lawful and practicable to do so, individuals have the option of not identifying themselves when entering into transactions with Brakepro Bathurst.

  1. TRANSBORDER DATA FLOWS

Brakepro Bathurst does not transfer personal information about an individual internationally. However, if we were to do so it would be in accordance with the relevant National Privacy Principle.

  1. SENSITIVE INFORMATION

Brakepro Bathurst may collect sensitive information while recruiting new staff. This sensitive information will only be collected with the consent of the individual or if required by law. If an individual were to voluntarily complete an employment application form, Brakepro Bathurst would consider this to be granting consent to collect and store the sensitive information.

  1. PRIVACY INQUIRIES

Any privacy related inquiries or concerns can be directed to the Privacy Officer, 36 Bant Street Bathurst, 2795 or telephone 02 6331 1466. Brakepro Bathurst have set a period of up to 60 days to resolve any privacy issues.

  1. REVIEW OF POLICY

The Brakepro Bathurst Privacy Policy is available on request.

Online Discounts



Customer Service

FAQ
Contact Us
Store Location
 
Connect With Us

 
Company Details

36 Bant Street, Bathurst NSW 2795
PHONE: 02 6331 1466
EMAIL: sales@brakepro.com.au
ABN: 66 399 883 816
LIC NO:  MVRL 42735 

Disclaimer: This web site has been prepared for promotional purposes only and is intended to provide general information about Brakepro Bathurst, any information contained on this web site does not constitute professional, commercial or technical advice and should be evaluated and assessed for its accuracy, currency, completeness and relevance to the user’s / viewer’s own individual purposes. Brakepro Bathurst makes no warranties about the accuracy or completeness of any information contained on this web site and users of the information contained on this web site should seek professional advice in relation to their own particular circumstances.